School: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (roll number 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

heard of after.
    The old storyteller used to relate how one night this woman appeared in his sleep or otherwise and told how she had hidden the gold in Killeen; that none but an O Madden could find it and that in the morning there would be a heavy fall of snow; but that if he went to a certain mount of Killeen Hill he would find one particular circular patch of ground untouched by snow and perfectly green; to dig down so many feet and he would unearth the boot of gold.
    He went at daybreak to the spot mentioned and to his utter amazement (for he thought it was a dream) there was the uncovered circular pathc of green sod in the midst of a snowfall of some feet in depth. Courage forsook him and he returned home without digging as requested.
    The gold was never found. Oddly enought the late owner of the land on three different occasions met parties from the West of Clare who had similarly dreamt of this hidden gold in Killeen and whom he found in the act of digging in one of his fields. They explained although the parties were strangers to each other how they had dreamt on three consecutive night of this hidden gold in the hills of Tipperary.
    Kitty Keogh
    Mr Michael O Dwyer