School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held on the streets in the village of Newport. Sometimes buyers transact business in the local farmers' houses, that is if they happen to take a fancy to any animal or animals the farmer has on his land.
    It was usual, in olden times, for the farmers to meet buyers at the cross roads, outside the village, the fair morning, and to dispose of their cattle there and then. The majority of the people preferred to go to the fairs, and carry on their buying and selling there.
    At the Newport fair, toll is paid to Mrs. Delaney, Cork Road. She appoints a man to stand at every road leading to the village, and the buyers are obliged to pay him fourpence a head on every beast. Many people look on this custom of paying tolls, as a penal measure imposed by our oppressors, and would like to abolish it.
    Luck money is always given by the seller to the buyer, and is calculated as follows:- Two shillings for a two year old animal or upwards, one shilling for a calf or sheep, and sixpence usually for bonhams.
        1. trade