School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

As a person travels a mile southward from the village of Ballina, in the direction of Birdhill....

As a person travels a mile southward from the village of Ballina, in the direction of Birdhill, his attention is immediately drawn in an easterly direction, towards the picturesque little graveyard of Templeahollow, in the centre of which stands the ruined walls of an old chapel, which, like many of its kind, was once a masterpiece of Gothic architecture.
    This beautiful building fell before the fury of ruthless Cromwell and his infamous roundheads. It's pointed gables, which withstood the insane hatred of the destroyer, peep heavenwards, and seem to speak a language of their own. They seem to say "Tyrant you have dismantled the altars and made the this temple a roofless ruin, but the purpose for which it was built - the propagation of Christianity - has grown stronger as a result if your desecration and
    Mary A. Flynn
    Mary Lynch