School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    burial ground. She also informed her husband that in a certain part of the road the coffin would get very heavy, but that it was not to be touched by feminine hands. She then said that the coffin was to be opened at Annagh Cross which is a few hundred yards from Mrs O'Briens home, and that she was to be called by her name three times at that particular place, and that at the third call she would arise, and come back to the land of the living once more.
    A few nights after this death separated her from her husband, and what she had foretold came to pass. On her burial day, the coffin got so heavy, that the bearers were almost overwhelmed by its weight. Unfortunately a willing helper amongst the women came to their aid and touched the coffin with her hand. As soon as she did so, the weight decreased, so that the bearers were able to carry it without difficulty to the churchyard.
    On reaching Annagh Cross, they called her by name three times, as she had asked them to do, but all in vain, as the charm had been broken by the touch of the woman's hand. With great disappointment to all present the coffin was again sealed and conveyed to the burial
    Kitty Ryan
    Mary Fitzgerald