School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. In Cragg there is a hill known as the "Pedlar's Hill". It is said that a pedlar who was passing that way, many years ago, was robbed by a gang, who fortunately could only find three halfpence in his possession. They were so disappointed at not finding more, thay they murdered the poor pedlar, there and then, at the foot of the hill. Ever since that, the place is known as "Pedlar's Hill".
    One night about thirty years ago, a farmer in the neighbourhood of Cragg, named John Coffey, was returing from his "cuaird", and the pedlar, already mentioned, who had been murdered years before that, accompanied him to his own gate and then disappeared. John Coffey is still living, in Cragg, and often tells this tale.
      1. people by social grouping
      2. people