School: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

Newport, Co. Tipperary
Sr Bertrand

1. (continued from previous page)
    It was at that time they were in the grip of a great epidemic, known as Typhoid fever, and the Spring was to them a period of wailing, suffering, and loss of dearly loved friends and relatives. This sickness first reared it heavy hand in the townsland of Gortshane, where a family was stricken down. The early symptoms of this epidemic were common to the other every-day ailments, with the result that professional medical aid was not sought, but instead, people had recourse to the usual home treatment.
    This treatment had the effect of making the disease incurable, but afflicted people did not realize their error, until many had passed to their graves. Medical men were not of much avail at the time, as it was a rare disease, and physicians were not as well versed in their professions at that time, as they are now, consequently several people perished in its fury, whole families died out. It was not unusual to see two or three coffins leave the one house, on the same day. The sufferings of the unhappy people could not be exaggerated;
    Mary A. Flynn
    Patrick Lynch