School: Killoscully, Newport (roll number 12029)

Killoscully, Co. Tipperary
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be so dressed was Billy Hayes Glown a grandfather of the Coghlan family who lived there up to a few years ago. There was another old man about here who used dress like this also , his name was Tom Caplis.
    Another garment worn by men was the white flannel 'bawneen' used even in Summer instead of coats. A few men still wear them here. - Henry Powell & his brother Bob of Shallee & Dan Ryan"Bawnty" of same place.
    Boys were 10 or 11 years before they got their 'first trousers' or first pair of boots. A workman we have tells us he was 11 or 12 before he got boots & in his day (he is only about 32 years) the boys were very big before they got a trousers.
    When a man died his clothes were given to the poor - a whole suit had to be given , from the shirt out, & even footwear & headgear, & if any part of the suit was missing it had to be bought and given away.