School: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 11367)

Portroe, Co. Tipperary
S.C. Ó Freathaille

minutes the pain was supposed to leave.
    Parsley, which is an herb that grows found seed, was esteemed very highly as a cure for rheumatism in former times. It was prepared by boiling it for a few hours in water. It was then strained and the water was taken while fasting in the morning. This cure should be taken for about seven days in succession.
    Another cure for rhematism was to walk a mile and carry a small potato in the pocket. This was to be done for about two months but three or four mornings in the week were sufficient.
    There are many herb cures for rheumatism but the most important is celery. This grows from seed and is used in many different ways. One way was to boil it in soup and it was then taken out and eaten. This was done for about five days in successions and the patient should during these five
    Maureen Seymour
    Castlelough, Co. Tipperary