School: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 11367)

Portroe, Co. Tipperary
S.C. Ó Freathaille

1. St Martin's day is on the 11th November and the day before it is St Martin's Eve. On this Eve it is the custom to kill a fowl of some kind and to spill its blood behid the door in honour of St. Martin. The blood is spilt while flowing from the wound on the fowl's neck.
    It was a custom in Ireland long ago that no wheels should be turning on St. Martin's day. Now that has died out but still no threshing is done.
    If a pig or any animal were sick the owner of it would offer it to St Martin and then it was supposed to get better. But it would have to be killed and its blood offered to St Martin on the next 10th November. Some people when the animal is all right, kill it, and use its blood, but in almost every case when this is done the meat would go bad. It was also a custom that the people would make the sign of the cross on the foreheads of the
    Maureen Seymour
    Castlelough, Co. Tipperary