School: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 11367)

Portroe, Co. Tipperary
S.C. Ó Freathaille

1. (continued from previous page)
    ever he would suggest if it was only a drink of cold water it was supposed to cure the cough immediately.
    A cure for warts was if a person on whose hands they were growing could accidentally meet a hollow stone in which there was water lodged. He was supposed to wash his hands in this for three mornings in succession and he was also supposed to be fasting. The warts would then gradually wither up and would not grow again.
    Another cure for warts was to drop a lump of washing soda in water and keep the hands rubbed very often with this. This was a slow cure as the warts would not go away for about three months.
    A very safe cure for boils or sores was white soap and sugar. The sugar was ground up very fine and the soap was cut
    Michael Seymour
    Landsdown, Co. Tipperary