School: Port Ruadh, Aonach Úrmhumhan (roll number 11367)

Portroe, Co. Tipperary
S.C. Ó Freathaille

1. In former times the people generally got married during Shrove-tide, that is, the period from Christmas until Lent, but at present the most popular time to get married is in the fall of the year about September of October.
    May and August are considered unlucky months in which to get married, as the old custom says, that some trouble or misfortune will happen to either man or woman if married in these months. There are also days of the weeks counted unlucky for marriages. Another proverb says Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for crosses, Friday for losses and Saturday no day at all".
    In country places marriages are celebrated by a feast called a wedding. This consists of
    Michael Seymour