School: Gort na Gamhna, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4000)

Gortnagowna, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Fógartaig

1. Once upon a time, there lived a little blacksmith about three and a half feet high. And he was married to a small little woman. In that locality they titled him Lord Kennedy of Castlecrub. He had one son and a very fine looking man. So he considered travelling abroad and stole his father's cow to take him across. When he landed there he bought a gentleman's suit and a dozen pocket handkerchiefs. On his travells he found out that a millionaire lived in a certain part of the city who had only one daughter. Outside his castle he paraded up and down, and as he would pass the gate he would bring out his handkerchief to rub his face, then he would throw it over his shoulder. His movements drew the millionaire's attention, and he invited him to his castle to have tea with his daughter. He inquired where he came from or what family did he belong to. He said he was a son of Lord Kennedy of Castlecrub. This millionaire used to keep racehorses, and he sent his groom with one of the racehorses to
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Katty Gleeson