School: Gort na Gamhna, Dúrlas Éile (roll number 4000)

Gortnagowna, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Fógartaig

1. I have heard of a treasure supposed to have been hidden in a field at Cronovone in the parish of Borrisoleigh County Tipperary about four miles from Templederry. This field belongs at present to Peter Ryan
    Attempts were made to find it about the year 1914 and three men from Borrisoleigh came in the middle of the night and went to find it with the owner of the field Peter Ryan. After digging some time they asked Peter Ryan to go for a bottle of whiskey but when he had gone they followed him and said they decided not to search until the following night. Some people say that the found it and others say they were afraid to dig for it. It was supposed to contain a pot of gold and there were a hen and chickens seen at this spot by several
    Pat Bourke
    Greenan, Co. Tipperary