School: Gort an Gharrdha (roll number 11384)

Gortagarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. This story was obtained from James O'Shea Carpenters Curraheen Toomevara, Nenagh aged 60 years and a native of this place.
    A man one time had cattle grazing in the townland of Glenaguile in this parish. It was his custom to look after the cattle each morning.
    This morning when he went to see his stock he noticed a strange black cow among them. He went up to the cow to have a good look at her as she was grazing quietly.
    Suddenly he heard a rushing sound behind him, and looking round saw a horde of horses and horsemen galloping towards him. The cow got frightened but the man caught her by the horns and jumped up on her back. Then she galloped off with the horses towards
    James O Shea
    Carpenter