Scoil: Glenahilty (uimhir rolla 10656)

Glenahilty, Co. Tipperary
M. Ó hEoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thomas McCormack lives in Glenahilty Castle. In the field in front of the hall door there is a mound of earth and gold is said to be burid under it. Some men came at night to dig for it but after starting, a man rode up on horseback and ordered them off.
  2. It is reported and believed that large treasure was found in Mrs Hawley's field Ballycapple, about a year ago. This field is at the back of Mrs Hawley's house and a big rock stands in it. This rock was always very remarkable, because a holly bush grows at the end of it. On a dark night about 12 o'clock, a loud noise was heard in Ballycapple. People were alarmed and those living near, looking through their windos, saw a light near the rock, and iron bars working. They watched until 2 o'clock, when the light disappeared and noises ceased. People who approached the place next day saw signs of digging around the rock. About a week after, the noise was heard again, louder than before and the digging went on till 5 o'clock. People were more alarmed this time, as the operations finished with shouting and cheering. Next day a large crock was discovered near the rock. It is supposed to have contained gold.