School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Traces and survivals of pagan religious customs etc
    Beliefs in omens and accidents.
    The continual crowing of the cock at the door signifies the hearing of speedy ill news. Cock crow at unusual hours of the night portends bad news. The crying of a dog is a sign of unwelcome news to the family.
    Magpies on the road before you: "One for bad luck, two for good luck, three for a marriage, four for a christening" etc. Meeting a red haired woman first on the road as one goes to the fair means an unlucky day. When a man is going to the fair a woman throws a shoe after him; if the toe turns towards her it is a sign of bad luck for the day.
    Accidental dropping of a spoon denotes the visit of a lady to the house: if knife or fork are accidentally dropped by a person he should not pick them up again; another should do so to break the "spell" of the evil.
    If you praise a person or animal you should accompany your praise with "God bless him" or "God bless it" lest you give the evil eye to anything. When a person sneezes another will say "God bless us" or Dia linn fearing the fairies would carry the person away. If a person falls, gets a hurt or meets with an accident "God bless us" is said to keep away evil. Looking at a person with a sore, wound, mark or disfigurement people say "God bless it" or "God bless the mark".
    Accidentally wearing the stocking turned inside out denotes good luck for the day. If a person starts singing