School: Gurteen (roll number 586)

Gurteen, Co. Tipperary
Richard B. Bracken

1. (continued from previous page)
    People say that the blight came on a Sunday night in July. It came across the country like a fog. On Monday morning all the stalks were burned. The potatoes got black and decayed in the ground. The people saved up the money and bought the seed. The next seed was called " the champion". The people had porridge for their breakfast. The dinner was brought out to the field for the men. It was cabbage and bacon, a can of new milk and an oaten bread.
    Government relief reached this district but the supply was not great enough. Mr. Stoney used to distribute this meal at first. Then he used to have a boiler in Lorrha. He had a man named Ton Bollard in charge of the boiler. The men of the houses had to get this stir-about. If the man on the house was earning sixpence a day the stir-about would be stopped.
    James King
    Lord's Park, Co. Tipperary