School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    If a new house is built with stones taken from a fort or if lumber is cut there for the windows or doors the house will be haunted; even a leprechan may be seen round it.
    The mermaid was not ever seen on the waters in this district. She is supposed to come out on the rocks to comb her hair before a drowning takes place. She combs her hair with a sea-shell. If there is a corpse on a ship she is supposed to follow the ship. She is described as a woman with long, golden hair, and from her waist downwards she has the body of a fish.
    She is supposed to wear a tiny cap on the back of her head. If a mortal could get the cap he would be able to take home the mermaid with him.
    One boy was supposed to capture the mermaid take her home and hide the skull cap in the rafters of this house. One day while he was away at a fair - she searched the