School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

The gold is hidden under a hawthorn tree, or under a mountain ash in the Lios.
    A man coming from the bog with turf saw the Leipreachan under a dock leaf. The man caught him, brought him home, put him standing on hot embers, in order to get from him where the gold was hidden. The Leipreachan gave away the secret, so away with the man to dig for the gold, in a quarry. He found the box, but instead of its containing gold, it was just crammed with brown paper.
    The Leipreachan is supposed to be very spiteful if anyone interferes with him. If a tree is cut in the fort, or if stones are quarried in it, or if the ground is ploughed, the cattle and horses of the offender will die or he himself may meet with an accident or get killed.
    The milk of the cows will produce no butter if a man cuts timber in a fort.