School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

The new cemetery is quite convenient to the Catholic Church of Lorrha.

The New Cemetry is quite convenient to the Catholic Church of Lorrha. It is due south of it. The late Rev. John Gleeson P.P. of Lorrha and the late Rev. Daniel O'Flynn CC of Rathcabbin are buried there. The former died on the year March 1927 and the latter in December 1935 (R.I.P)
    There is a stone on the Chapel-yard of the Catholic Church with a tiny hollow in the centre. It was brought from Ballincor, and placed against the Chapel wall.
    People having warts came to get cured, as this hollow contained water, even in the very driest weather. People got a pin, dipped it in the water, and pricked each wart with the pin. After a few days the warts would have disappeared. This hollow was supposed to have been made by the knee of a saint - some say by St. Kieran's Knee, while he was praying. Others dipped the pin, pricked the wart three times saying, "In the name of the Father, etc.