School: Redwood (roll number 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. Cold black tea was used as a cure for sore inflamed eyes. Gooseberry thorns as a cure for a sty on the eye. Ten thorns are pulled the tenth thrown away and nine used to prick the sty saying each time "In the name of the Father + of the Son + of the H. Ghost"
    Sometimes a gooseberry thorn is put through a married woman's ring and then the sty is pricked with it
    Ivy leaves + hogs-lard are boiled and pounded into an ointment for burns.
    Dandelion leaves, flowers, roots + all are boiled with sugar-candy + lemons as a cure for a cough. Garlic is also eaten, or boiled on new-milk for the same purpose. Poultices of loaf bread are put to whittoes
    Toothache was cured by holding a blast of tobacco smoke from a pipe in the mouth for a few minutes, by putting pepper in a cavity in the tooth, or by rubbing Jeye's Fluid on the gums.
    Neuralgia was cured temporally by sniffing whiskey up in the nostrils
    Measles were cured by putting the patient in a dark room and giving him whiskey punch.