Scoil: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 2184)

Caherelly, Co. Limerick
John Raleigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bride keeps the piece of silver given to her by the bridegroom at the marriage. The bridge doesn't go home for four weeks after being married. The bridegroom throws a fist of silver up between boys witnessing the marriage. The couple go home a different way then they came. Two members out of the same family do not get married the one year. The bridegroom does not visit the bride's house on the morning of the marriage. The bridegroom is at the church before the bride. It is believed that to the occupant of a house out of which a boy or girl got married, some small misfortune will occur.
    The first Sunday of Lent is called "Chalk Sunday", which got its name as the boys of the district put marks with chalk on back of every bachelor's coat. Some of the bachelors do not like it, while others take it in good parts.
    At the "hauling home" that is when the four weeks are up there is great feasting and rejoicing and some times there is a dance.