School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

1. Three men were fishing one night just above Doonass. They hooked a salmon but just then the boat hit a rock and one man was knocked out into the water, but managed to catch the back of the boat. The other two men then jumped out of the and managed to swim to the bank. Next morning two men went down the bank and saw one of the men on top of a tree. They rowed a boat out and rescued the man.
    One summer’s evening as people were coming out from Limerick to the World's End there was a beggar-man with them looking for money. He said he would walk on the water and so he walked out into the water. He was swept away with a stream and was drowned in front of Enrights
    Mr P. O' Connor