School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

1. One night as a boy was going home he heard two fellows who stole apples and were dividing them in the churchyard saying: "Let you take this one and I will take that one". So the boy ran home and told his brother that God and the devil were dividing the souls. His brother and himself came down and heard them. Now the two fellows dropped two apples at the gate. So when all the apples were gone one fellow said that there were two apples at the gate to be divided. The two boys thought it was themselves being offered and they ran home as fast as their legs could carry them.
    Mr Mc Hugh