School: Caherconlish (roll number 16232)

Caherconlish, Co. Limerick
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. Local Ruins.
    There is an old castle in the townland of Carrigorielly. It is in the baranry of Clanwilliam, in the Parish of Inch St. Lawrence and in the Co. Limerick. It is more than a hundred years old. It is now owned by Michael O Brien of Carrigoreilly. There is a dungeon and underground passages in the castle.
    There is an old house in Caherline, the building of which was never finished. When it was used be built a certain it used to fall.
    There is an old tower in a place called Ballybrood not far from Caherconlish. It is on the top of a hill. Ballybrod is in the parish of Inch St. Lawrence.