School: Caherconlish (roll number 16232)

Caherconlish, Co. Limerick
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. The Local Landlord.
    Dan Gabbot was the local landlord. He was looked upon as being a good landlord. The family had been in the district for about ten years. He was a very just but strict landlord. He bought the land from a man named Wilson. Wilson lived in Castlehill. There was a poor nailmaker living near him. The ladies didn't like the sound of hammering the iron.
    He built the great house as it was called to lived in. He afterwards sold the great house to Dan Gabbot who became a member of Parliament.
    The land was divided into farms and sold at fifteen pounds an acre to some people.
    Daniel Gabbot was the last local landlord. He built the protestant Church in the best site in Caherconlish. The Catholic Church was built in a backward place outside the village because the landlord would give no better place for it.
    Since the landlord died several people say they saw ghosts at the house.