Scoil: Caherconlish (uimhir rolla 16232)

Caherconlish, Co. Limerick
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in Caherconlish. Michael McInerney and Daniel Fitzgerald are the owners' names. The latter's forge is situated in the lower half of the village and the other's forge is in the higher part of the village. They are both near a cross-roads. Dan Fitzgerald is near a stream. Both forges are roofed with felt.
    The floor in Fitzgerald's is boarded and the other is a stone floor. The doors are the same in each forge. There is only one fireplace in each forge. The bellows is made of timber and leather. The top and bottom are made of timber and sides of leather. There is a long timber handle in it then. The bellows is behind the fire place. The smith bands wheels in the open air.
    They shoe horses and asses but not cattle. They make gates and repair farm implements. The smith uses an anvil, bellows, tongs, sledges, hammers, pincers, rasp and files at his work. Forge water is cure for warts.
    There is one smith in Bohermore named Con Murnane. His forge is situated on the roadside near a stream. There is a timber roof covered with felt on it. There is one fireplace within. This forge was a great centre for storytelling and cardplaying.
    Mrs Hayes
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)