School: Caherconlish (roll number 16232)

Caherconlish, Co. Limerick
Mrs. A. Fitzgibbon

1. An Old Story.
    There was once a man who was a great hurler. One night a dead man came to him and took him to hurl with them. The hurler went with him as he used to go to several hurling matches. It was hours before they reached the hurling field and when he came the sides were ready to hurl. The sides were called East and West. The man said if their side won there would be great crops that year. They won and the crops were very good. That man was told never again to handle a hurley. When he was an old man he was showing his son how to hurl. The moment he handled the hurley his leg broke under him.
    One evening four boys of Caherconlish went up to Gabbots land (the creamery of Cahercomlish) The boys were only thirteen at this time. Their names were:- Michael Lynch, Eddie Lunn, Michael Fitzgerald and John Lane. They were not long above when a little coach was seen by them coming down the road. The boys thought it was Mr. Mitchell and waited. As the carriage was close to them they saw that it was a headless horse that was under the coach. The horse went through ditches, trees and thorney wire as if the wire wasn't there at all.
    Mrs Fitzgerald