Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ancient church site dedicated to St Columkille, it is not improbable that confusion arose at some period in connection with the said site between this famous Saint and Coleman of Doon, the two names being radically identical. Finally, Keating in his History of Ireland states that "every great tribe of the nobles of Ireland had an attendent guardian saint" and adds by way of illustration that the Patron of the O'Briens of Aherlow was a certain Seanna or Séadna, who may be identitical with a Bishop of that name, mentioned in the Lissmore life of St Senan.
    Linfield is midway between Pallas and Dromkeen.