Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    teaching of a Catholic school. Further down the road, there was a Protestant school which existed in the memory of several who are still alive. This was taught by a Mr. Moore, who was free to teach as he liked, while poor Mr. Dwyer had to hide to give his Catholic pupils what education he could.
    There was another Protestant school over in Gurtavalla, and numerous scholars flocked to them. These schools were quite important in those days, because it was the children of the upper classes that attended them, the Irish peasants always holding on to the faith of our fathers.
        1. buildings
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin