Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very well for three months, and when the money was gone, they were in poverty again. When the year was up the Devil arrived again and said "Come on Jack" "alright", said he, "Sit down here for a minute, until I eat something". So the Devil sat down on the old chair, and stuck to it. When Jack was ready, the Devil said, "Come on". He tried to stand up but he couldn't. "You have me again ", said the Devil, "I suppose there's only one way out of it to give you another hundred pounds and to leave you live for twelve more months ". The Devil gave Jack the money and he let him go free again. So it was the same story, Jack spent all the money on drink. He never put any of it in his pocket for fear he couldn't spend it.
    After another year, the Devil came
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)