School: Faill Uí Chléirigh (roll number 16240)

Foilycleara, Co. Limerick
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. Clothes grown, made and worn, completely within this district. The following was narrated by Mr. Michael Ryan, Farmer aged 75 years, Foilcleara.
    About 70 or 80 years ago, Foilacleara was very thickly populated (e.g. there were as many as 25 families on a farm which at the present day is owned by one family).
    They were a very industrious and active race of people. Clothes were completely manufactured withou ever leaving this townland. The people sowed the Flax, pulled it, logged, pounded, hackled, and spun it on the linen wheel.
    It was woven by the Hogans, the local weavers, who lived in the field opposite where the present school now stands. By this means they supplied themselves with beautiful linen which they made into shirts, sheets, tablecloths etc.
    Woolen clothes were also manufactured. They got wool from their sleep and wove it into flannel and frieze which was made into suits of clothes by the local tailor named Kirby who lived
    Mr Michael Ryan
    Farmer