School: Faill Uí Chléirigh (roll number 16240)

Foilycleara, Co. Limerick
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. Mr Jeremiah Ryan (Darby) Renavana, Doon who died some time ago at about 90 years old told the following story to Mr. Ahern Principal Teacher, Foilaclear N. Sch. He would be nearly 110 if alive today.
    This old man said that Croughmakeen meant "The Hill of the Cippins and that in olden times you could cross from one side of the valley to the other walking on the branches of the trees. It must have been very thickly wooded. A lot of "scrub", bushes, and some timber grows there yet.
  2. (Big Mat's Cliff)
    Big Matthew Ryan was a farmer living in this townland now called after him (I never heard it was ever called by any other name)
    The site of Big Mat's house is still pointed out. It is easily seen in a field owned by Mr William Ryan in front of Mr. Ths Hickey's House.
    Mr. Patrick Devitt, to whom I often refer in these notes, he is a very intelligent man, 83 yrs of age, is the oldest man in this district now. He told me some of Big Mat's relations are living in Doon & Coolbane. They are called Ryan (Bawn). I know the people & Mr. Devitt tells me they are related to Big Mat after whom the above townland is named.
    Foilmahonmore, Co. Tipperary
    Mr Devitt