School: Faill Uí Chléirigh (roll number 16240)

Foilycleara, Co. Limerick
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

1. Several families of people in this locality are referred to as "Ultachs".
    They have typical Donegal names such as Quigley, Dogherty, Devitt, Carew, Carr.
    After the name Ryan the most numerous names on the Roll of this school are Quigleys & Carews.
    While "faction" fighting survived it was not unusual to "wheel" (or shout) for "an Ultach" or against "an Ultach". The Ultachs were considered settlers by the other people of the neigbourhood. Something of a hostile spirit seems to have existed, or at least was easily stirred up between them & their neighbours. As far as ( can see that has all died away but the term "Ultachs" remains.
    There is a natural pass from east to west through the Slieve Feilim Mountains. It is now trasversed by the fine road called "The Anglesea Line".
    (When Lord Anglesea was Lord Lieutenant of Ireland he was once benighted in these mountains and was entertained & assisted the Parish Priest of Kilcommon. Before leaving his generous host, he (L.A.) asked if there was any favour he could confer on him (the P.P.) & the latter answered there was nothing he himself wanted but that his people were badly in want of a good road through the mountains. Lord Anglesea.