Scoil: Faill Uí Chléirigh (uimhir rolla 16240)

Foilycleara, Co. Limerick
Ml. Ó Heachthigheirn

Barna Dub
    The following story was narrated by Patrick Devitt Foilmahonemore, Doon but it is commonly know by the people of the district. The reason this place was called 'Barna Dub'is. It was said that a black-man used appear there long ago. About 70 or 80 years ago a man named John Keane father to the present Owen Keane of Knockbrittas said he saw the black man when on his way home from Tipperary with provisions for his family. At that time Doon was only a small village.
    He told the neighbours about it but they did not believe him. Every other time he was going to town he used to go one day and come back the following day, so that it would not be late on him passing "Barna Dub". One time when he went to town he had some extra delay coming home, so his wife sent three of the neighbours Michael Devitt, Anthony and
  2. Peter built another forge in Toomaline and lived there. The cross-roads there is also called "Nanny's Cross".
    Barna Dub
    Patrick Devitt