School: Nicker (C.), Pallas Green (roll number 14232)

Nicker, Co. Limerick
Miss Annie Kelly

8/ He won the Canadian at Ottawa throwing the 16 lb hammer and 56 lbs from a 7 ft circle.
    His opponents at most of these contests were Matt McGrath and Pat McDonald, both Irishmen.
    Before he went to America he won Irish Championships at Ballsbridge and Landsdowne Rd, Dublin and Cork at hammer throwing and Putting 28 lbs weight and slinging the 56 lbs for distance and rising and striking the hurling ball.
    He was throwing the 16 lb hammer at the Interallied Games held in Paris in 1919. He won at throwing the 16 lb. hammer at the Olympic Games held in Antwerp in 1920.
    His brother Con Ryan held Irish Championships from 1898 to 1905 with the 28 lbs. Putting and slinging 56 lbs. He also broke the then 28 lbs record Putting with a throw of 35ft 3 ins forward and 35ft 5ins backward.
    He retired from athletics at the age of 26 years.
    William Real of Ballinaclough, Pallasgreen, held Irish weight throwing records Putting 28 lbs a distance of 35ft 1 in.
    A. Kelly
    Teacher