School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. (continued from previous page)
    chained to the box. No attempt was made to dig it. In Quishes of Rathaney a bag of half crowns and shillings were found in the tatch of the piggery. It is supposed to thave been hidden by a man during the time of the black and tans.
    In Crowes field near Hospital there is a ring and a half ring. Runs and gold were hidden there by the Rapparees. It was dug by a man butr he got only a few of the old guns.
    There is believed to be gold hidden in a double ditch about a quarter of a mile in form the road on land of Mr Quish, Elton. There is a pump on the same ditch. It is said that if you began to dit it a goat would appear and that fairies put it guarding it when it was first put there.
    About 40 years ago two men began to dig for it. When they had dug a few sods insects small and big of every kind appeared and the men ran away. The men are all dead now.