School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. 10. The Fitzgerald’s.
    The Fitzgerald family lived in Billiard castle which was situated in Cahercorney near Herbertstown. The last of the Firzgeralds was mayor of Limerick in 1786. During the Penal Days, they were priesthunters like many other big Protestant families. Once they captured a priest said to be from Knockainey. He was condemned by them to be hanged and was imprisoned in the castle. When he saw the gallows being erected he started to laugh. They asked him why he was laughing. He said that their brother was dead and was in hell. At that moment a messenger came on horseback to tell them that their brother was dead. The priest was asked to prove that he was in hell. The priest then brought back his soul from death. The mans soul then told him that he was in hell. The priest was at once pardoned and let off.