School: Scoil na mBráthar, An t-Ósbuidéal (roll number 6543)

Hospital, Co. Limerick
Teachers:
An Br. S. Ó Hannracháin Eamon Ó Grainséin

1. 5. Herbertstown
    Herbertstown or Ballinard means the town of the height. The old church has completely disappeared but the old graveyard is still used. North of the graveyard was Ballinard castle owned by the Fitzgeralds but there is no trace of it now. The last of the Fitzgeralds was mayor of Limerick in seventeen eighty six. In eighteen forty one the area was one thousand four hundred and forty one acres and had the population nine hundred and eighteen. There were two hedge schools and there were ninety five pupils attending each school. The church was erected there in eighteen thirty six at a cost of eight hundred pounds.
    Herbertstown, Co. Limerick
  2. 6. Ballinalough:- The Irish word for Ballinalough is baile an loca which means "town of the lake". There is no lake now and the old church is almost destroyed. There is a holy well to the north called Tober Bride showing that Saint Bridget was patroness of parish. Cromhill lies on the edge of the parish. It means Cromlech. There are two small burial mounds one in the east and the other in the west.