Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

a fortnight.
    When the butter is made in the Churning barrel it is taken out with butter bats and put into a tub of cold spring water to clean all the butter milk out of it. It is then washed from that tub into a clean tub. It is then ready for sale. On Thursday the butter is brought to the market and sold for so much a pound. The better the butter is the better the price is got for it. The butter that is not so good the price would not be given as high as the good butter. On Wednesday the day before the market the churning was done.
    Some people make charm's on farmers. When they want to have their own butter good and the neighbour's butter bad they go into the house where the butter is made and take away the butter. If the butter is not taken they twist the handle of the churn and the charm is made. The house
    Bridie O' Brien
    Coolboy, Co. Limerick