Scoil: Coill Bheithne, Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11286)

Kilbeheny, Co. Limerick
Micheál Ó Cathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Irish people are very superstitious and in Ireland we have what is generally known as piseogs. These date back to the olden times. By these people believed that there is some power that they take their cattle and sheep from them and destroy their cops.
    There is a story told of a man who found that all his cows were losing their milk and he could make no butter. The story tells how on May Eve the man and his hounds went out to mind his cattle. After some time he noticed the hounds were following something and then he saw a little hare running through the cattle.
    The (houds) hounds have chase and the hare ran in the direction of a neighbour's house and then he saw the hare rush in through the window of the house just as the hounds caught it by the shoulder. When he went in he discovered an old woman with her clothes torn and bleeding from a (wond) wound in her shoulder, that was how he discovered the woman who
    Margaret Flynn
    Coolyregan, Co. Cork