School: Baile an Londraigh (B.) (roll number 14305)

Ballylanders, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Buachalla

Dancing and singing competitions were many among rival parishes. Kilbehenny and Ballylanders held many contests and the boys and girls from this parish always took the sway. More than once it was a test of endurance, as Goldsmith put it: "The dancing pair that simply sought renown, by holding out to tire each other down"
    Most of the Ballylanders dancers wore dogskin shoes. Dogs, both terriers and sheep dogs, were much bigger then than now. The sheep dog of those days was as big as an Alsatian or Collie dog now. Many a fine one disappeared, the owner having no idea where it went. The dog was skinned. The skin was buried for some time in lime to take off the hair. It was placed between planks with oak bark over and under for some time. It was then cut out like the ordinary leather and made into shoes with light leather soles. If not required for dancing the soles were generally made of wood.
    I heard all about the above dancers and musicians from my deceased mother Mrs Mary Buckley of Ballylanders who was, herself, a great dancer and traditional Irish singer.
    Mrs Mary Buckley