School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    grown-ups engaged in was making vessels of leather & horn combined. I saw a hunting flash of leather & horn, used for taking about 1 pint of poteen to the Hunt This also was found in a rubbish heap.
    A line for hanging clothes on was made out of empty cotton spools. These were strung together on a piece of cord & they made a very substantial clothes line.
    Sixty or Seventy years ago, the children often amused themselves making cars, lorries, doll cars etc from card-board boxes & corks for wheels. The corks were holed through & a bit of stick driven through them to make an axle & a piece of cord attached to side of box made loops for axle. Often the wheels were made of cover of tin boxes, & often out of a bit of timber.
    [Drawing] - Cart
    - cork for wheel
    Often a saddle was made out of a canvas bag & two stray bits of rope. The bag was folded in four & the rope made into the form of stirrups & attached to it
    [Drawing] - Saddle
    - Saddle