School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another story is told of a woman who lived on the mountain side here & very seldom went to any of the neighbouring towns. When she died it was to Mitchelstown & she never wore a boot except on these occasions & then they were not put on till "facing the town", there is a little steam & there she always washed her feet & dried then in her apron.
    One day, as she had finished her prepartions at the stream, a soldier came along & washed his hands & face in the water & asked her to lend him her apron to dry himself. she did so & remained looking on, and when he started to go she went too. Up the middle of the town she followed him & had eyes for no else.
    A friend of hers & of her husbands saw her & rushed after her & asked her what where was she going. She said she'd follow the soldier wherever he went. He asked her where did she meet him & did her husband Know it & so on. She told the story of the apron but still kept waling on. Upon hearing it, her friend told her to throw off the apron at once & she did & the charm left & she followed him no more. The old people here would not allow a strange to wipe his hands in the same cloth as themselves.