School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. On the top of Galtie More is supposed to be tied, with a rib of grass, a serpent, and he can never release himself till the Day of Judgement when St Patrick will come to cut the grass. It is said that when St. P. was hunting the sepents out of Ireland this one defied him, and so he cut a blade of grass and tied him with it, with the order given above. It is said he lives in a lake at the top of the mountain.
    In the parish of GlenCrohane, Barony of Coshlea is an old gullet under the road and joining two farms, Madden's on one side and Purcell's on the other. A black cat is supposed to be met with there at night and those who saw him noticed him dash across the road and disappear.
    My father - Joseph Hurley (RIP) dead 26 years, I was 49 when he died, used to tell a story that returning from a dance as a young man, he heard the hunt in Madden's field and actually heard the noise of hare and hounds crossing the road, but saw nothing. In this Purcell's farm - near this gullet , and no matter how often it's closed after 6 pm, it will be opened again by unseen hands.