School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cleaner people whitewashed these bags. Others lined up paper - mostly American coloured paper, to the inside thatch & to walls & door.
    Houses were grouped near some stream or river & at the foot of the hill. Sliab Ri or of some little mound or other & it was quite possible, they were as low in the back for hends & animals to climb on to the roof. The chimneys were cleaned down by drawing a fur or other thick bush by means of a rope from top to bottom.
    Near every fireplace was a stone sticking out from the wall, very near to the fire & that served as a seat for the youngest of the family. A cord was also erected near to the fire & on this was hung such articles as needed careful airing e.g. stockings & such. During Lent, when salt herrings were to be got, they were - after being steeped in cold water for some hours, hung in a nail near the fire.
    In every old fireplace was a little hole & this was said to be for the "childs' saucepan" & yet in a house are no children, they say "theres no hole for the childs' saucepan"
        1. buildings