School: Gleann Bruacháin (C.), Cnoc Luinge (roll number 12614)

Glenbrohane, Co. Limerick
Bríd, Bean Uí Sheighin

were heavily veiled.
    Tuesday & Saturday were the days of marriages especially Shrove Tuesday. If a match was not arranged in time for the marriage on Shrove Tuesday, St. Patricks' Day was the day. That failing after Easter but never at other time of the year.
    No one would get married in May as it is considered very unlucky & no marriage would be celebrated on a Monday or a Friday. Monday is considered a day of rest after Sunday & the guests would not be capable of enjoying themselves to the full. & Friday would be thought mean as no meal could be supplied, tho Friday is supposed to be the lucky day of the week for undertaking a new job, or going into a new house or making any change.