School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

1. (continued from previous page)
    go up and when he came in she asked him what he saw. She knew it was her son who died but she did not tell him. He heard afterwards it was her son and he never worked there again.
  2. Many years ago a boy by the name of Jimmy Tobin was sent out to mind a flock of sheep. On his way to the field the day got very hot so he took off his coat and when he reached his destination he was so tired that he lay down and he fell asleep. Jimmy put his coat beside him. When he awoke he began to look for it but could find no trace of it. It is supposed it was the fairies that took the coat. Next day the poor boy was taken into a home for he went off his head. This field is still known as a place where the