School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

his mass in the glens (a) or some place else.
    One day as he was saying mass in a sandpit near Moran's Cross an English army came along and the people told the priest but the priest said to them "turn in and say ye'r prayers". When the army came near the priest they started firing at him but no shot came from their guns. The priest finished the mass and after that he told the people to go home. Then he turned around and asked the men why they came and disturbed him in the mass, and they said they got orders to shoot him. The priest then asked why they did not do it and they replied that they were not able. The priest let them off then but none of them were shot.
  2. The Girls National School Kilfinane are built on the site of the old Parish Church.
    The following details of the old church were given by a man still in Kilfinane
    When I was a young boy I remember the closing down of the old church. My father was engaged transferring the graves, from the old grounds to the new, and I was often around the place at the
    Sioban Brazzill
    Owen Callaghen