School: Clochar San Pól, Cill Fhíonáin (roll number 13026)

Kilfinane, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Bernadette

be conquered or if conquered would she ever become a nation again.
    Colmcille to explain more clearly the questions which they put to him asked them for two handkerchiefs to turn into two lions. Two ferocious lions jumped up at once, one of them white and the other one red and they attacked each other. The white lion which represented Ireland held his own for along time, but after a great struggle the red lion overpowered him and knocked him down. The red lion represented England. The saint asked the workman which of the two lions they considered would win the red lion having the other almost killed. The saint then said to them to wait and see and after a very long time the white lion seemed to gain strength renewed him attacked on the red lion whom they thought was going to be the victor.
    The saint exclaimed to the men that Ireland would be attacked by a very strong army from England which they saw when the red lion dived into the white lion, but after centuries of persecution and hardship Ireland one day
        1. saints
    M.B. Tobin